Programme

twitter

more news

Childhood Cancer 2017

18th / 19th September, Newcastle
Two-day meeting focused on translational research for patient benefit.

register for updates

Conference programme

Each day combined plenary talks delivered by international experts at the cutting edge of the field, free communication and panel debates.

red-dot Monday 5th September:
Is precision medicine a reality for children with cancer in 2016?

Chaired by Professor David Walker and Professor Louis Chesler

09.00 Open for registration
10.00 Welcome address: Nick Goulden
Chairs’ introduction to day one: David Walker
10.45 Plenary 1: Stefan Pfister
Is precision medicine a reality for children with cancer in 2016?
11.30 Coffee and posters
12.00 Plenary 2: Anthony Moorman
The genomic landscape in childhood leukaemia and options for precision therapy
12.45 Plenary 3: Richard Gilbertson
The successes and future direction of paediatric cancer research and therapy
13.30 Lunch
14.30 Plenary 4: Darren Hargrave
Our initiatives and strategy to implement precision therapy in the UK
15.15 Oral proffered papers

  1. Elisa Izquierdo Delgado:
    Validation of a Next-Generation Sequencing assay for detecting actionable mutations in Paediatric Solid Tumours.
  2. Anbarasu Lourdusamy:
    Identification of distinct molecular characteristics in pediatric spinal ependymoma.
  3. Gareth Veal:
    Dose Individualisation Based on Therapeutic Drug Monitoring as a Valuable Tool in the Application of Precision Medicine.
16.00 Coffee and posters
16.30 Oral proffered papers

  1. Matthew Murray:
    Circulating miRNA biomarkers to detect MYCN-amplified neuroblastoma.
  2. Yann Jamin:
    Non-invasive functional MRI biomarkers for the delivery of precision medicine for children with neuroblastoma.
  3. Sarah Kohe:
    Non-invasive identification of molecular subgroup in medulloblastoma.
17.15 Panel debate:
"Barriers and opportunities for precision therapy for children with cancer in the UK"
18.00 Drinks reception and posters

 Day one Speaker and Chair biographies

red-dot Tuesday 6th September:
Can we harness the power of the immune system to cure childhood cancer?

Chaired by Professor Persis Amrolia and Professor John Anderson

08.30 Open for registration
09.00 Chairs’ introduction to day two: Persis Amrolia and John Anderson
09.30 Plenary 1: Nai-Kong Cheung
Antibody-based and Bispecific T-cell dependent therapies
10.20 Coffee and posters
10.50 Plenary 2: Stephan A Grupp
The CAR T cell revolution in cancer therapy
11.40 Plenary 3: Daniel W Lee
NCI CARs for childhood acute lymphoblastic leukaemia and neuroblastoma: the promise and potential pitfalls
12.30 Lunch
13.30 Plenary 4: Martin Pule
Future approaches to engineering CAR T-cells
14.20 Oral proffered papers

  1. Giulia Agliardi:
    Development of CAR-T cell therapy for gliomas.
  2. Sara Ghorashian:
    Vaccination to improve the persistence of CD19CAR gene-modified T cells in relapsed pediatric acute lymphoblastic leukemia.
  3. Anne Kramer:
    Development of a novel CD19CAR with improved functionality.
15.05 Coffee
15.35 Oral proffered papers

  1. Amin Hajitou:
    Toward a targeted intravenous delivery platform for paediatric brain tumours by a harmless bacteria virus.
  2. Aysha Patel:
    Development of GD2 and CD3 targeted bispecific T cell engaging antibodies for neuroblastoma immunotherapy.
  3. Waseem Qasim:
    Gene edited T-cell therapy for leukaemia.
16.20 Debate: "In 10 years immunotherapy will be standard of care for many patients with paediatric cancers not salvage for the few"
17.05 Drinks and posters

 Day two Speaker and Chair biographies

red-dot Wednesday 7th September:
What do we know about influenceable causes of childhood cancer?

Chaired by Professor Denis Henshaw and Professor Tariq Enver

08.30 Open for registration
09.00 Chair's introduction to day three: Denis Henshaw
09.30 Plenary 1: Soterios Kyrtopoulos
Diet, transplacental carcinogenesis and risk to children: results from the NewGeneris project
10.15 Plenary 2: Tariq Enver
Origins and clonal evolution of childhood leukaemia
11.00 Coffee and posters
11.30 Plenary 3: Kurt Straif
What do we know about risk factors for childhood cancer and what are the challenges in ongoing research?
12.15 Plenary 4: Mark Miller
Primary prevention: Can we reduce exposure to risk factors associated with childhood leukaemia and other cancers?
12.45 Lunch and posters
13.45 Oral proffered papers

  1. Gerald Kendall:
    Childhood leukaemia and natural background radiation.
  2. Eleni Petridou:
    Αnthropometric measurements at birth and risk of primary central nervous system tumors: a systematic review and meta-analysis.
  3. Jessica Timms:
    DNA methylation as a mediator of in utero exposures on risk of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukaemia (ALL).
  4. Gisele Brisson:
    NQO1, GSTM1 and GSTT1 polymorphisms are associated with childhood acute myeloid leukemia subtypes and type I mutations.
  5. Mehmet Dorak:
    Making sense of genetic associations with childhood leukaemia risk.
15.00 Coffee and posters
15.30 Panel debate: “Nature or nurture: can we ever prevent cancer in children?”
16.30 Closing remarks
17.00 Close of conference

 Day three Speaker and Chair biographies